VIETNAM LAUNCH E-VISA ON ARRIVAL

Thanks to visa exemption program, specified nationals(23 countries) can enter Vietnam without a visa. For those person, it may seem that eVisa system is nothing to do with them. But if you have a plan to re-enter Vietnam within 30 days from the first visit, you can’t enjoy this privileges. It means that you must get a visa for second visit. So I decided to share the information about this new visa system.

 

On February 1, 2017, Vietnam government announced that they has introduced an electronic visa system. This e-visa system is granted 40 eligible nationals(see below) for single entry visit for up to 30 days.

 

Processing takes three days. And the application fee is US$25. In order to obtain this eVisa, invitation letter is not needed. And you can apply online by yourself. After getting a visa, all you need to do is print it out and submit it to an immigration inspector with passport.

 

It is said that eligible nationals were chosen because Vietnam’s tourism sector sets these country in their major target market.

 

Following citizens of 40 countries have a right to apply for eVisa.

Argentina
Armenia
Azerbaijan
Belarus
Brunei
Bulgaria
Chile
China1
Colombia
Cuba

Czech Republic
Denmark
Finland
France
Germany
Greece
Hungary
Ireland
Italy
Japan

Kazakhstan
Luxembourg
Mongolia
Myanmar
Norway
Panama
Peru
Philippines
Poland
Romania

Russia
Slovakia
South Korea
Spain
Sweden
Timor Leste
United Kingdom
United States
Uruguay
Venezuela

Visa on arrival (pre-approved visa) is still effective. That system makes you gotten a visa at Vietnam’s international airports (Hanoi, Ho Chi Minh City, Nha Trang City – Cam Ranh Airport and Da Nang). In this case, you have to submit application form online and obtain an approval letter BEFORE your departure.

Conditions may change, so check the latest information on Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Viet Nam.

In order to apply the visa, you should check National Web Portal on Immigration.

 

No Comments

Leave a Comment